a

agava design

Privacy Policy

Welcome to Concept Shop’s privacy policy. Concept Shop respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.

  1. Introduction

This privacy policy tells you how Concept Shop uses your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and interact with us.

It also tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

It is important that you read this privacy policy, together with any other privacy policies we may provide, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your personal data. 

This privacy policy was last updated on 24th of April 2019.

  1. Our Website

Our website at conceptshop.gr is demonstrating the services that are offered to our clients as a full-service marketing and advertising agency that helps companies build 360° solutions. Our services are aimed at business users – from start-ups and small businesses to larger organizations and individuals as well. This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Concept Shop is made up of one legal entity:

Concept Shop is located at 38-40 Zoodochou Pigis, Athens. 

Concept Shop is the data controller responsible for this website and any handling of personal data.

  1. Personal data which we collect about you

Personal data or personal information means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

The GDPR, or General Data Protection Regulation, is a European privacy law that went into effect in May of 2018. It regulates how personal data of individuals in the EU can be collected, used, and processed by businesses. The law impacts both European companies and businesses with European contacts.

Concept Shop conforms with the terms of GDPR and uses correctly the data which are collected. 

We collect a variety of information about our customers and visitors to the Concept Shop website. This personal data falls into these categories:

Identity Data includes title, first name, last name, username or similar identifier and an encrypted version of your login/password. If you interact with us through social media, this may include your social media username.

Contact Data includes email addresses and telephone numbers.

Profile Data includes preferences, feedback, and survey responses, as well as any profile data which we have added (for example, using analytics and profiling).

Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

Usage Data includes information about how you use our website and services.

Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving direct marketing from us (and our third parties) and your communication preferences.

  1. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact, and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, e-mail or through chat or social media.

This includes personal data you provide when you:

Sign up to receive Concept Shop ‘s Newsletter;

Make inquiries or request information be sent to you;

Ask for marketing material to be sent to you;

Engage with us on social media;

Enter a competition, promotion or survey;

Contact customer services; or

Leave comments or reviews on our services.

  1. How we use your personal data

Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation. For example, keeping records of our sales for tax compliance.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than where the law requires it, for example in relation to sending certain direct marketing communications. Where our legal basis is consent, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time.

  1. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

  1. Data retention

We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity Data) for six years after they stop being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances we may anonymize your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

  1. Cookies

Cookies are small files with information that a website (specifically the web server) stores on a user’s computer, so that each time the user visits the site, the latter retrieves the information and offers the user related services.

The installation of cookies is permitted only with the consent of the user and after proper updating. In particular, paragraph 5 of Article 4 of Law 3471/2006, as amended by Law 4070/2012 provides that the installation of cookies is permitted only if the subscriber or user “has given his consent after clear and extensive information under paragraph 1 of article 11 of Law 2472/1997, as applicable.”

Cookies do not damage the user’s computer or other device or the files stored there and do not access any document or file from the user’s computer. Cookies cannot identify the user. However, they may be used to identify his computer.

Τhey are divided into two categories: temporary cookies that are used only during your stay on our site and are deleted as soon as you close the browser and the permanent cookies stored on your device after you leave our site and remain on your computer or mobile phone until you delete them or they are automatically deleted after a while.

 

The Concept Shop through its website has the ability to use cookies as part of the facilitation and operation of the website services. Concept Shop uses cookies to provide users with information and to process the services provided.

The user has the right to request and obtain information about the processing of personal data, to access, request, complete, correct or even delete them and to withdraw his consent to the use of cookies. In order for this to happen, you may request it at our email address.